Lake Softball History

Lake Softball History
Yearly Records
Year Record League JV Head Coach
1980 7-8 na na Hathaway
1981 1-13 na na Hathaway
1982 4-14 na na Knotts
1983 3-6 na na Christopher
1984 3-14 na na Demarco
1985 11-9 na na Demarco
1986 11-7 na 7-2 Demarco
1987 13-7 na 10-1 Demarco
1988 16-9 9-5 10-2 Demarco
1989 21-7 13-1* 5-3 Demarco
1990 ~No Spring Sports~  
1991 7-18 5-11 na Demarco
1992 12-13 9-7 0-13 Demarco
1993 16-6 12-4 12-4 Demarco
1994 13-9 8-8 17-3 Demarco
1995 17-7 12-4 10-6 Demarco
1996 17-6 11-3** 7-2 Demarco
1997 10-14 6-8 4-13 Demarco
1998 12-12 6-6 11-7 Demarco
1999 19-8 8-4 10-12 Demarco
2000 15-10 6-6 18-3 Demarco
2001 16-11 5-7 13-6 Mertes
2002 15-11 7-5 10-10 Mertes
2003 17-9 9-3*** 14-5 Lantzer
2004 26-5# 12-2*** 10-8 Lantzer
2005 29-3@ 14-0*** 18-3 Lantzer
2006 13-15 6-8 18-2 Lantzer
2007 16-9 9-5 22-2 Kaser
2008 23-7 8-6 22-2 Kaser
2009 17-9 9-5 20-6 Kaser
2010 7-15 4-10 15-8 Boyes
2011 16-7 11-3 12-6 Boyes
2012 20-8 10-2 18-5 Boyes
Overall 442-292 313-134
0.602 0.63 0.7
*Federal League Division Champions
**Federal League Co-Champions
***Federal League Champions
#Division 1 State Runner-Up, Regional & District Champions
@Division 1 State Champions
 
ALL-TIME SERIES RECORDS
W L
Akron Archbishop Hoban 1 2
Akron East 1 0
Akron Ellet 10 7
Akron Firestone 1 1
Akron Garfield 1 0
Akron Kenmore 3 0
Akron Manchester 6 9
Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 1 0
Akron Springfield 8 12
Alliance 27 3
Alliance Marlington 1 0
Ashtabula Edgewood 0 1
Atwater Waterloo 3 0
Aurora 1 1
Barberton 1 0
Beloit West Branch 3 0
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 1 0
Canal Fulton Northwest 3 8
Canfield 2 1
Canton Central Catholic 8 2
Canton GlenOak 31 25
Canton McKinley 25 4
Canton South 10 7
Canton Timken 15 0
Carrollton 3 6
Chagrin Falls Kenston 1 0
Copley 1 1
Coventry 5 0
Creston Norwayne 1 0
Cuyahoga Falls 1 1
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 0 2
Dover 1 1
Doylestown Chippewa 1 0
East Liverpool 1 0
Elyria 1 2
Green 7 12
Grove City 1 0
Harrison 1 0
Hudson 0 2
Jefferson Area 0 1
Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 1
LaGrange Keystone 1 2
Leavittsburg LaBrae 1 0
Loudonville 0 1
Louisville 28 12
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 1 1
Magnolia Sandy Valley 2 0
Mantua Crestwood 2 0
Massillon Jackson 21 35
Massillon Perry 32 35
Massillon Tuslaw 7 15
Massillon Washington 12 9
Minerva 1 0
Mogadore 3 0
Mogadore Field 5 3
New Philadelphia 16 1
North Canton Hoover 16 52
North Robinson Colonel Crawford 1 0
Oak Park River Forest, IL 0 1
Palm Harbor, FL 0 1
Pickerington Central 1 0
Pickerington North 1 0
Poland Seminary 2 1
Richmond Edison 1 0
Rootstown 1 0
Solon 4 0
Stow-Munroe Falls 3 2
Strasburg-Franklin 5 1
Struthers 1 0
Tallmadge 5 6
Toledo St. Ursula Academy 0 1
Twinsburg 0 1
Wadsworth 1 0
West Chester Lakota West 1 0
West Salem Northwestern 1 0
Wooster 34 3
Austintown Fitch 14 5
Youngstown Boardman 16 6
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 4 0
Updated 2012
 
Players in College
Former Lake Player University/College
Deann Viebranz University of Akron
Laura Shaffer Ohio University
Jenny Wilt Univ. of Akron & Ashland
Amy Patterson Bowling Green State Univ.
Kelly Crawford Westminster College
Carrie Malson Mount Union College
Laurie Nagle University of Toledo
Laurie Linton University of Toledo
Lauren Allen Eastern Michigan University
Tricia Hilbish Youngstown State University
Jessica Lindamood Edinboro University
Maggie Wright Denison University
Kathi Shoulders University of Charleston, WV
Julie Boyes University of Akron
Hallie Pettigrew Wingate University
Brittany Stefano Capital University
Meghan Allen Mount Union College
Mallory Harder Notre Dame College
Lauren Mokler Kent State University
Dana Brown Walsh University
Jessica Saporito Muskingum University
Chelsy Testa Walsh University
Jessica Crain Malone University
Kaitlyn Daugherty Davis & Elkins College, WV
Brier Sanner Ohio Dominican University
Grace Hutcherson John Carroll University
Updated 2012
    
 
                        LAKE BLUE STREAKS SOFTBALL ALL-TIME TOURNAMENT HISTORY
 
1980 (AA)        Lake                22                    Norwayne                  6
                        Lake                3                      Tuslaw                         4 (11 inn) (District Semi)
 
1981 (AAA)     Lake                0                      Jackson                       9
 
1982 (AAA)     Lake                6                      Massillon                    9
 
1983 (AAA)     Lake                4                      Wooster                     2
                        Lake                0                      Springfield                  8 (Sectional Final)
 
1984 (AAA)     Lake                3                      Crestwood                  2
                        Lake                0                      St. V St. M                  12 (Sectional Final)
 
1985 (AAA)     Lake                5                      Perry                           0
                        Lake                1                      GlenOak                      9 (Sectional Final)
 
1986 (AAA)     Lake                0                      Perry                           1 (19 inn)
 
1987 (AAA)     Lake                0                      Canton South             2
 
1988 (AAA)     Lake                16                    Timken                        8
                        Lake                2                      Canton South              5 (Sectional Final)
 
1989 (AAA)     Lake                2                      Perry                           0
                        Lake                6                      Northwest                  3
                        Lake                4                      GlenOak                      6 (District Final)
 
1990 (D1)        No Spring Sports
 
1991 (D1)        Lake                1                      GlenOak                      2
 
1992 (D1)        Lake                3                      Massillon                    2
                        Lake                6                      Canton South             4
                        Lake                1                      Perry                           11 (District Semi)
 
1993 (D1)        Lake                1                      Wooster                     2 (Sectional Final)
 
1994 (D1)        Lake                6                      Louisville                    3
                        Lake                0                      Perry                           2 (Sectional Final)
 
1995 (D1)        Lake                2                      Jackson                       3
 
1996 (D1)        Lake                14                    Massillon                    5
                        Lake                10                    GlenOak                      2
                        Lake                3                      Hoover                        1
                        Lake                2                      Springfield                  7 (District Final)
 
1997 (D1)        Lake                37                    Timken                        0
                        Lake                1                      Hoover                        8 (Sectional Final)
 
1998 (D1)        Lake                4                      Coventry                    0
                        Lake                6                      Springfield                 1
                        Lake                1                      Jackson                       5 (District Semi)
 
1999 (D1)        Lake                8                      Barberton                   1
                        Lake                1                      Springfield                  3 (Sectional Final)
 
2000 (D1)        Lake                5                      Ellet                             1
                        Lake                3                      Green                          2
                        Lake                1                      Hoover                        2 (District Semi)
 
2001 (D1)        Lake                0                      Massillon                    6
 
2002 (D1)        Lake                5                      Wooster                     0
                        Lake                1                      Hoover                        2 (Sectional Final)
 
2003 (D2)        Lake                6                      Kenston                      0
                        Lake                0                      Edgewood                  1 (Sectional Final)
 
2004 (D1)        Lake                5                      Massillon                    1
                        Lake                7                      Wooster                     0
                        Lake                3                      GlenOak                      1
                        Lake                1                      Green                          0 (District Final)
                        Lake                1                      Boardman                  0
                        Lake                1                      Stow                           0 (Regional Final)
                        Lake                2                      Pickerington North   0
                        Lake                1                      St. Ursula Acad.         2 (State Final)
 
2005 (D1)        Lake                8                      Perry                           0
                        Lake                3                      GlenOak                      1
                        Lake                2                      Hoover                        0 (District Final)
                        Lake                11                    Fitch                            1
                        Lake                2                      Ellet                             0 (Regional Final)
                        Lake                4                      Lakota West               3
                        Lake                7                      Harrison                      1 (State Final)
 
2006 (D1)        Lake                4                      Green                          5
 
2007 (D1)        Lake                5                      Wooster                     2
                        Lake                0                      Hoover                       6 (District Semi)
 
2008 (D1)        Lake                24                    Akron Garfield           0
                        Lake                5                      Perry                           0
                        Lake                4                      Jackson                       5 (District Semi)
 
2009 (D1)        Lake                16                    Timken                        0
                        Lake                1                      Hoover                        2 (Sectional Final)
 
2010 (D1)        Lake                2                      GlenOak                      3
 
2011 (D1)        Lake                6                      Jackson                       2
                        Lake                1                      Hoover                        9 (District Semi)
 
2012 (D1)        Lake                10                    Jackson                       6
                        Lake                5                      Louisville                    2
                        Lake                4                      Hoover                       10 (District Final)
 
 
Overall Tournament Record: 42 wins, 31 losses
 
 
 
Lake Softball Team Records
Most Wins  29 2005
Most Shutouts 20 2005
Most Runs 218 2012
Most Steals 59 2004
Most RBIs 200 2012
Most Hits 326 2012
Team BA 0.368 2012
Most HRs 20 2008
Team ERA 0.61 2005
Most SOs Pitched 274 2005