Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Quick Launch

Home > AAA > Athletics > Athletics News
March 06
Wrestlers finish 9th in the State, place 3 wrestlers at State Tourney

Blue Streak Wrestlers score 43.5 pts at the State Tournament

Senior         126     Alec Cotton 3rd

Junior          145     Zac Carson 3rd

Sophomore   152     Andrew McNally  5th

February 25
Wrestlers place 2nd at Districts, send 5 to State Tournament

Wrestlers score 125.5 points for 2nd Place in the District Tournament.

126  Alec Cotton      2nd

132  Michael Nagy    6th

145  Zac Carson       Champ

152  Andrew McNally 2nd

170  Dominic Vitrano 5th

195  Chris Meffert     2nd

220  Grant Martin      4th

February 21
Wrestlers finish 2nd at Sectionals, 10 qualify for the Districts

11 Blue Streak wrestlers place at Sectionals. Team finishes 2nd with 207 points.

106  Joey Oswald           4th

113  Chase Sommers     6th

126  Alec Cotton              2nd

132  Michael Nagy           2nd

145  Zac Carson              Champ

152  Andrew McNally      2nd

160  Johnny Minick          3rd

170  Dominic Vitrano       4th

182  Trey Sommers         4th

195  Chris Meffert            Champ

220  Grant Martin             4th

February 07
Wrestlers defeat Jackson 46-24, finish season 14-4, 5-1

      Lake  46       Jackson  24

106  Oswald(L)  Maj Dec  Misleh(J)  19-7

113  Snow(J)  Dec  C. Sommers(L)  9-4

120  Whitehead(J)  Tech Fall  Nolan(L)  16-0

126  Cotton(L)  Pin  Flagg(J)  1:40

132  Ju. Bostic(J)  Pin  Morgan(L)  1:39

138  Nagy(L)  Pin  O'Neill(J)  1:15

145  Carson(L)  Pin  Jo. Bostic(J)  3:13

152  McNally(L)  Pin  Dragota(J)  :57

160  Minick(L)  Dec  Poling(J)  8-6

170  Head(J)  Maj Dec  Vitrano(L)  18-8

182  T. Sommers(L)  Dec  Ternent(J)  3-0

195  Ch. Meffert(L)  Pin  Lamoth(J)  1:20

220  Martin(L)  Pin  Mauser(J)  :55

285  Kanters(J)  Pin  Co. Meffert(L)  :40

January 31
Wrestlers improve to 13-4, 4-1 in Federal with 65-12 win over Glen Oak

      Lake  65      Glen Oak  12

106  Daniels(G)  Forfeit

113  Oswald(L)  Pin  Psaris(G)  :56

120  Nolan(L)  Pin  Konic(G)  :43

126  Cotton(L)  Tech Fall  Bailey(G)  16-0

132  Nagy(L)  Pin  Lunsford(G)  :39

138  Morgan(L)  Pin  Gupton(G)  :56

145  Viscounte(L)  Maj Dec  Seatter(G)  13-2

152  Sayre(L)  Pin  McClain(G)  1:26

160  Belus(L)  Tech Fall  Cooley(G)  15-0

170  Minick(L)  Dec  Wlaker(G)  10-5

182  T. Sommers(L)  Pin  Gray(G)  :38

195  Martin(L)  Forfeit

220  Ch. Meffert(L)  Pin  Simpson(G)  2:26

285  Roberts(G)  Pin  Co. Meffert(L)  1:00

January 31
Wrestlers place 9, finish 2nd at Hephner Memorial

        Josh Hephner Results

106  Joey Oswald        3rd

113  Chase Sommers  8th

126  Alec Cotton         Champ

132  Michael Nagy       3rd

145  Zac Carson         Champ  (MVW)!

152  Andrew McNally   Champ

182  Trey Sommers    2nd

195  Chris Meffert       4th

220  Grant Martin        2nd

January 30
Wrestlers Advance to Regional Finals

Regional Semi

        Lake  44      Aurora  26

106  Roslow(A)  Forfeit

113  Brezovec(A)  Dec  Oswald(L)  10-3

120  Novak(A)  Maj Dec  Nolan(L)  8-0

126  Cotton(L)  Pin  Petrash(A)  2:40

132  Nagy(L)  Maj Dec  Driscoll(A)  10-0

138  Gavin(A)  Maj Dec  Morgan(L)  15-3

145  Carson(L)  Pin  Boysza(A)  :35

152  McNally(L)  Pin  Arslanian(A)  3:30

160  Minick(L)  Pin  Rose(A)  4:35

170  Evans(A)  Dec  Vitrano(L)  6-5

182  T. Sommers(L)  Forfeit

195  Ch. Meffert(L)  Maj Dec  Suchovsky(A)  12-4

220  Martin(L)  Pin  Hayden(A)  1:45

285  Burger(A)  Pin  Co. Meffert(L)  :22

 

Regional Final

      Lake  15      Perry  48

106  McCauley(P)  Forfeit

113  Genetin(P)  Tech Fall  Oswald(L)  18-1

120  Rodriguez(P)  Tech Fall  Nolan(L)  18-3

126  Cotton(L)  Dec  Newhouse(P)  6-4

132  Bavery(P)  Pin  Morgan(L)  1:44

138  Spencer(P)  Dec  Nagy(L)  5-4

145  Carson(L)  Dec  Steed(P)  2-1 OT

152  Sparkman(P)  Dec  McNally(L)  11-6

160  Dailey(P)  Tech Fall  Minick(L)  23-8

170  Bast(P)  Pin  Vitrano(L)  5:00

182  T. Sommers(L)  Pin  Durieux(P)  2:37

195  Ch. Meffert(L)  Dec  Armstrong(P)  9-3

220  Millin(P)  Dec  Martin(L)  5-0

285  Maylor(P)  Forfeit

 

January 23
Wrestlers advance to Regional Semis with wins over Kent Roosevelt and Chardon

     Lake 71        Kent Roosevelt 9

106 Lawson(K)  Forfeit

113 Oswald(L)  Forfeit

120 Nolan(L)  Forfeit

126 Cotton(L) Tech Fall  Wallace(K)  17-1

132 Gregory(L) Pin  Howell(K)  2:22

138 Nagy(L)  Forfeit

145 Carson(L)  Pin  Carpenter(K)  1:23

152  McNally(L)  Pin  M. Greer(K)  :49

160  Minick(L)  Pin  Evans(K)  :57

170  Vitrano(L)  Forfeit

182  T. Sommers(L)  Forfeit

195  Ch. Meffert(L)  Pin  A. Greer(K)  1:00

220  Martin(L)  Pin  Miller(K)  :55

285  Claridy(K)  Dec.  Butler(L)  3-2 OT

 

     Lake  60       Chardon  15

106  Hornyak(C)  Forfeit

113  C. Sommers(L)  Pin  Strauser(C)  1:47

120  Tilocco(C)  Dec.  Gainey(L)  6-1

126  Cotton(L)  Pin  Grzsik(C)  :56

132  Connick(C)  Pin  Gregory(L)  5:45

138  Nagy(L)  Dec.  Liggett(C)  2-0

145  Carson(L)  Pin  S. Rocazella(C)  1:34

152  McNally(L)  Pin  Eldridge(C)  1:11

160  Minick(L)  Dec.  Moses(C)  3-2

170  Vitrano(L)  Pin  N. Rocazella(C)  1:46

182  T. Sommers(L)  Pin  Klingbergs  :57

195  Ch. Meffert(L)  Forfeit

220  Martin(L)  Forfeit

285  Butler(L)  Forfeit

January 23
Wrestlers Place 4th at 42 team Top Gun Tourney

​Top 11 Teams

 

302.0
14
287.0
14
189.5
14
129.5
14
125.0
14
124.5
11
124.0
10
116.5
13
115.0
12
106.0
12
105.0
14

132  Michael Nagy     7th

126  Alec Cotton       4th

152  Andrew McNally 3rd

145  Zac Carson       Champion 

January 23
Wrestlers improve to 9-3, 3-1 with 35-24 win over Hoover

 

          Lake 35      Hoover 24

106 Wakser(H) Dec. Oswald(L)  10-8 OT

113 C. Burns(H) Tech Fall  C. Sommers(L)  15-0

120 Deshon(H)  Maj. Dec. Nolan(L)  11-3

126 Cotton(L) Dec.  N. Burns(H)  5-0 ​

132 Nagy(L)  Dec.  Evanich(H)  6-1

138 Neal(H)  Dec.  Morrison(L)  3-2

145 Carson(L)  Pin  Freeman(H)  2:33

152 McNally(L)  Tech Fall  Davis(H)  19-2

160 Minick(L)  Dec.  Hayhurst(H)  3-2

170 Vitrano(L)  Pin  Reicosky(H)  1:50

182 Maloy(H)  Dec.  T. Sommers(L)  14-7

195 Martin(L)  Forfeit

220 Ch. Meffert(L)  Dec.  Andrews(H)  8-3

285 Wolfe(H)  Forfeit

 

1 - 10Next
 

 About this news

 
About this blog
Welcome to Lake Athletics news. News about teams will be posted here.

© Copyright 2004-2010 - Lake Local School District
436 King Church Avenue SW  |  Uniontown, Ohio 44685
Voice: (330) 877-9383  |  Fax: (330) 877-4754