WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO BE GIFTED?
 
“Gifted” means students who perform or show potential for performing at remarkably high levels of accomplishment when compared to others of their age, experience, or environment and who are identified under division (a), (b), (c), or (d) of section 3324.03 of the Revised Code.
 
In order to be identified as gifted, a student must achieve a qualifying test score on an ODE approved standardized assessment. The OAA, OGT, PARCC and AIR assessments are not approved tests for gifted identification.